Spring 2018 Committees

Standing Committees (Permanent on academic semester basis)

The Communications & Publications Committee (Chair: Kendall Scarlett)

Amanda Johnson Drew Cassens Janna Sanders Jennifer Dixon Dhruba Sinha 
Kathryn Teixeira Kathy Essmiller Sabra Billups Savannah Harris 
Ashley Beaird  Sarah Bounds  Sourabh Biswas Bailey Whitman

The Constitution & By-laws Committee (Chair: Li Ding)

Anthony Hernandex Rivera                Jordan Stine Kaia Christofferson Vaughn Reed                    Choonghyoung Lee
Kyle Clayton Madhuranga Thilakasiri Madugoda Ralalage Don Matt Greenlee Sean Gile Romit Maulik

The Finance Committee (Chair: Prashanth Busireddygari)

Luyi Han Sean Kinder Maryam Mashayekhi Ashley Rankin
Sonal Priya Jennie Min Abdulmunim Guwaeder Meihua Guo

The Intergovernmental Liaison Committee (Chair: Kevin Coughlin )

Quinn  Vandenburg Rosalie Swingle  Yasaman Farsiani Zivana Sablich  Benjamin Wallace 
Babajide Ojo  Ru Wang  Magen Kegley Olga Muranova Girish Patil 

The Policies & Procedures Committee (Chair: Luci Wilson )

Amanda Thomas Fallyn Lee Goutam Mylavarapu Venkata Gorthi
Brittany Bowman Lauren Clark Scott Goeppner Zurah Alwahabi 
Hema Jayaseelan Vineela Kgitha    

The Social Relations Committee (Chair: Cortney Jackson)

Adrian Saenz Akash Gupta Catherine Shropshire Erika Lopez Swechchha Subedi
Myagmarsuren Sanaakhorol  Georgina Lukoczki Jon Riggs Sedalia Parker Shahed Uddin
Yisel Janire Carrillo Tarazona Gayan Bamunuarachchi Shruti Sengupta Angel Caso y Olea Steven Ruggiero
Hyoungeun Moon  Qing Li Olivia Huffstetter Steven Melton Christine Manglicmot
Felipe Cevallos Jessica Noonan Kena Schroeder Natasha Tinsley  Katlyn Smith 
Ethan Jones Lakshmy Gopinath Naba Amgain Surbhi Vishwakarma Sheeba Aga
Shruti Sengupta Jeremiah Grisset Sushobhan Pradhan Meihua Guo  Sonal Basant
Kaysee Carrere Lizabeth Pena Zuniga Ibrahim Faraq Meihua Guo  Blade Thomas

 

Phoenix Awards Committee (Chair: Luci Wilson)

Conn Wethington

Santiago Gabriel Molina

Cardenas


Justina Aurea Da Costa Belo 
Jillian Caldwell  
Maryam

Mashayekhi
Ravneet Kaur
Sreekul Raj Rajagopal Georgina Lukoczki

 

Campus-wide Committees (Permanent and mostly academic year basis)

Committee name GPSGA representatives 
Faculty Council Academic Standards & Policies  Prashanth Busireddygari
Faculty Council Campus Facilities, Safety & Security  One position open!
Faculty Council Diversity  Milad Mohebali
Faculty Council Student Affairs & Learning Resources  Cheryl Kutcher
Activity Fee Allocation Committee Phillip Doehle
Allied Arts Committee Kathy Essmiller
Athletic Council Committee Bethany Cobbs
Diversity Board Committee Erica Perez
Grade Appeals Board  Jorge Gonzalez, Prashanth Busireddygari, Kendra Michelle, Kendall Scarlett
Intellectual Property Screening Committee Bradley Battershell
Library Advisory Board Committee Maryam Mashayekhi, Dana Bakula
University Scholarship Committee Joenelle Futrell
Student Conduct Committee Mark Taracuk 
Student Media Board Committee One position open!
Student Organizations Committee Mohammad Khaleghian
Traffic Appeals Committee Jessica Schnaiter
University Technology Services Fee Committee

Primary members: Samuel Jeyasingh, Luci Wilson, Manikantam Gaddam 

Alternative members: Prashanth Reddy, Zeel Maheshwari, One position open!

Note: Each GPSGA representative and liaison shall serve on at least one GPSGA Standing Committee, Ad-hoc Committee or Campus Committee.