Committees Fall 2017

Standing Committees (Permanent on academic semester basis)

The Communications & Publications Committee (Chair: Kendall Scarlett)

Amanda Johnson Drew Cassens Janna Sanders Jennifer Dixon
Kathryn Teixeira Kathy Essmiller Sabra Billups Savannah Harris 
Ashley Beaird  Sarah Bounds     

The Constitution & By-laws Committee (Chair: Li Ding)

Anthony Hernandex Rivera                Jordan Stine Kaysee Carrere            Vaughn Reed                   
Olivia Hufstetter Madhuranga Thilakasiri Madugoda Ralalage Don Matt Greenlee Sean Gile

The Finance Committee (Chair: Prashanth Busireddygari)

Durba Chakrabarty Sean Kinder Maryam Mashayekhi Ashley Rankin
Choonghyoung Lee Jiwon Min Abdulmunim Guwaeder  

The Intergovernmental Liaison Committee (Chair: Kevin Coughlin )

Shanaka Paranahewage Sourabh Biswas Yasaman Farsiani Zivana Sablich 
Babajide Ojo  Conn Wethington Magen Kegley Rosalie Swingle 

The Policies & Procedures Committee (Chair: Luci Wilson )

Amanda Thomas Fallyn Lee Goutam Mylavarapu Venkata Gorthi
Brittany Bowman Lauren Clark Scott Goeppner Zurah Alwahabi 
Hema Jayaseelan Catherine DeFreitas    

The Social Relations Committee (Chair: Cortney Jackson)

Adrian Saenz Akash Gupta Catherine Shropshire Erika Lopez
Felipe Cevallos Jessica Noonan Kena Schroeder Natasha Tinsley 
Ethan Jones Lakshmy Gopinath Naba Amgain Surbhi Vishwakarma
Shruti Sengupta Sushobhan Pradhan Meihua Guo   

 

Campus-wide Committees (Permanent and mostly academic year basis)

Committee name GPSGA representatives 
Faculty Council Academic Standards & Policies  Prashanth Busireddygari
Faculty Council Campus Facilities, Safety & Security  One position open!
Faculty Council Diversity  Milad Mohebali
Faculty Council Student Affairs & Learning Resources  Cheryl Kutcher
Activity Fee Allocation Committee Phillip Doehle
Allied Arts Committee Kathy Essmiller
Athletic Council Committee Bethany Cobbs
Diversity Board Committee Erica Perez
Grade Appeals Board  Jorge Gonzalez, Prashanth Busireddygari, Kendra Michelle, Kendall Scarlett
Intellectual Property Screening Committee Bradley Battershell
Library Advisory Board Committee Maryam Mashayekhi, Dana Bakula
University Scholarship Committee Joenelle Futrell
Student Conduct Committee Mark Taracuk 
Student Media Board Committee One position open!
Student Organizations Committee Mohammad Khaleghian
Traffic Appeals Committee Jessica Schnaiter
University Technology Services Fee Committee

Primary members: Samuel Jeyasingh, Luci Wilson, Manikantam Gaddam 

Alternative members: Prashanth Reddy, Zeel Maheshwari, One position open!

Note: Each GPSGA representative and liaison shall serve on at least one GPSGA Standing Committee, Ad-hoc Committee or Campus Committee.