Committees 2016-17

Standing Committees (Permanent on academic semester basis)

The Communications & Publications Committee (Chair: Prashanth Busireddygari)

Cody Barnes Samuel Jeyasingh Josephine Akosa Alexander Hughes
Taylor Gbur Zeel Maheswari Venkata Gorthi Devon Meadowcroft
Courtney Hurt      

The Constitution & By-laws Committee (Chair: Kevin Coughlin)

Sheri Core Amie Francis Molly Schuneman Courtney Sorensen
Aaron Moses Jon Ketchem Olivia Huffstetter Madhuranga Tilakasiri

The Finance Committee (Chair: Ms. Phoenix )

Manikantam Gaddam Sean Kinder Tian Lin Francis Makamu
Maryam Mashayekhi Sean Gile Shivram Tabibu Matt Greenlee

The Intergovernmental Liaison Committee (Chair: Milad Mohebali)

Emily Rainwater Durba Chakrabarty William Hammond Blessing Masasi
Srijana Karki Clint Broadbent Shanaka Paranahewage Afshin Aghayan
Adrian Saenz Tanaji Paul Alissa Freeman Joy Kristine

The Policies & Procedures Committee (Chair: Kendall Scarlett)

Goutham Mylavarapu Meihua Guo McKenna Hereford Jared Eberle
Babak Farmanesh Juan Du Akash Gupta Nathan Campbell

The Social Relations Committee (Chair: Luci Wilson)

Jorge Gonzalez Joenelle Futrell Elizabeth Desocio  Sarah Schobert
Atiya Banerjee Shailesh Dangwal Sachinthani Kuttiwidana Miriam Kinfe
Erica Perez Fernanda Saenz Mohammad Khaleghian Amanda Thomas
Chrissie Segars Bethany Cobbs Bradley Battershell Eva Nambi
Bo Zhai Steven Melton Aeryanna Gruewald Biting Zhou
Indrit Vucaj Kena Schroeder Micol Martinelli Ryan Koch
Jesse Aggrey Cortney Jackson Kendra Oregon  
Shahed Uddin Kathy Essmiller Quinn Vanderberg  

Ad-hoc Committees (Temporary on academic semester basis)

Phoenix Awards (Chair: Kendall Scarlett)

Adrian Saenz Kristine Chua Victor Bodnar Aneeque Mir Mohammad Aghaeipoor

 


Campus-wide Committees (Permanent and mostly academic year basis)

Committee name GPSGA representatives 
Faculty Council Academic Standards & Policies  Prashanth Busireddygari
Faculty Council Campus Facilities, Safety & Security  One position open!
Faculty Council Diversity  Milad Mohebali
Faculty Council Student Affairs & Learning Resources  Cheryl Kutcher
Activity Fee Allocation Committee Phillip Doehle
Allied Arts Committee Kathy Essmiller
Athletic Council Committee Bethany Cobbs
Diversity Board Committee Erica Perez
Grade Appeals Board  Jorge Gonzalez, Prashanth Busireddygari, One position open! , Kendall Scarlett
Intellectual Property Screening Committee Bradley Battershell
Library Advisory Board Committee Maryam Mashayekhi, Dana Bakula
University Scholarship Committee Joenelle Futrell
Student Conduct Committee Mark Taracuk 
Student Media Board Committee One position open!
Student Organizations Committee Mohammad Khaleghian
Traffic Appeals Committee Jessica Schnaiter
University Technology Services Fee Committee

Primary members: Samuel Jeyasingh, Luci Wilson, Manikantam Gaddam 

Alternative members: Prashanth Reddy, Zeel Maheshwari, One position open!

Note: Each GPSGA representative and liaison shall serve on at least one GPSGA Standing Committee, Ad-hoc Committee or Campus Committee.